Back News

 

 

   

Eight Teams at CAZOVA Men’s Championship in TTO

 

COUVA, Trinidad, July 3, 2017 - There is extra special significance attached to next week’s CAZOVA (Caribbean Zonal Volleyball Association) Men’s Championships as it will also be a qualifying tournament for the World Championships.

 

Eight countries will be doing battle from Tuesday until next Sunday at National Cycling Centre, Couva, and the champions and runners-up will advance to the third and final round of qualifying from the NORCECA (North, Central America and the Caribbean) Confederation for next year’s World Championships in Italy.

 

The final round will also include the top two finishers from the Eastern Caribbean Volleyball Association, Central American Zone qualifiers Dominican Republic and Guatemala as well as Canada, Costa Rica, Cuba, Mexico, Puerto Rico and United States.

 

The top five countries from this competition later in the year will fly the NORCECA flag in the World Championship.

 

The eight countries involved in the CAZOVA Championship will begin action in round-robin groups of four. The group winners will advance straight into the semifinals on Saturday night, while the second and third-placed teams will contest quarterfinals the night before for the other two places in the last four.

 

The champions will be crowned at 4 p.m. on Sunday, two hours after the bronze-medal match.

 

Curacao, Martinique, Suriname and hosts Trinidad & Tobago are in Group D, while Group E consists of Bahamas, Barbados, Haiti and Jamaica.

T&T and Jamaica, ranked first and second, respectively, in CAZOVA, received byes into the competition, while the others advanced from the first round of qualifying for the World Championships last year.

 

This is a biennial tournament, but the last time it was contested was three years ago when T&T were triumphant at home.

 

T&T have won twice, but the victories have come in two of the last three editions.

Barbados have captured ten titles in succession, but it has been 11 years since they were last crowned champions.

 

The only other winners of the tournament are Martinique (2008), Bahamas (‘12) and Curacao, who captured the inaugural title in 1991.

 

GROUPS -- D – Curacao, Martinique, Suriname, T&T.  E – Bahamas, Barbados, Haiti, Jamaica.

 

Schedule:

 

TUESDAY July 4: 2 p.m. -- Martinique vs Suriname. 4 p.m. – Jamaica vs Haiti. 6 p.m. Opening Ceremony. 7 p.m. Bahamas vs Barbados; T&T vs Curacao.

 

WEDNESDAY July 5: 2 p.m. – Curacao vs Martinique. 4 p.m. – Bahamas vs Jamaica. 7 p.m. – Barbados vs Haiti; 9 p.m. – T&T vs Suriname.

 

THURSDAY July 6: 2 p.m. – Suriname vs Curacao. 4 p.m. -- Bahamas vs Haiti. 7 p.m. – Barbados vs Jamaica. 9 p.m. T&T vs Martinique.

 

FRIDAY July 7: 2 p.m. – 7th place playoff – 4th D vs 4th E. 5 p.m. quarterfinals – 2E vs 3D. 7 p.m. quarterfinals – 2D vs 3E.

 

SATURDAY July 8: 2 p.m. 5th place playoff – loser Qtr 1 vs loser Qtr 2. 5 p.m. – Semifinals – E1 vs (Winner Qtr 1 or 2). 7 p.m. Semifinals – D1 vs (Winner Qtr 1 or 2).

 

SUNDAY July 9: 2 p.m. – 3rd place playoff – loser Semi 1 vs loser Semi 2: 4 p.m. Gold medal match – Winner Semi 1 vs winner Semi 2. 6 p.m. Awards ceremony.