homepage

 

 

Four teams book quarterfinal men’s spot

 

POINTE-DU-MARIN, Martinique, October 25, 2018 - Top ranked Trinidad and Tobago duo, Daneil Williams and Daynte Stewart was among four teams to secure passage to the quarterfinal round of the sixth and final leg of the 2018 NORCECA Beach Volleyball Circuit despite the opening day of match being hampered by a late start.

 

Competing in a  three-team Pool B series, Williams and Stewart won the final match contested on the day, in faded light, 21-9, 21-13 against Cayman Islands’ Richard Campbell and Casey Santamaria.

 

Costa Ricans, Sebastian Velanciano and Bryan Monge also registered a win over Campbell and Santamaria, 21-10, 21-11 and will face Stewart ad Williams for top spot in the pool on Saturday, having already secured quarterfinal places.

 

It’s the same situation in Pool A, where Canada-B’s Adam Thompson and Ivan Reka humbled Bahamians Jon Isaacs and Muller Petit 21-11, 21-11 while El Salvador’s Carlos Escobar and David Vargas won 21-17, 21-12 against Isaacs and Petit.

 

In the lone match in Pool C, St Kitts/Nevis Shawn Seabrooks and St Clair Hodge made a big step towards te top eighth spots when they beat Martinique’s Larcer Rodrigez and Mike Privat 21-19, 21-15 and will meet Canada-A, William Hoey and Liam Kopp on Saturday in their final match. The Canadians also play Martinique on Saturday in round-robin.

 

And in the lone four-team series, Pool D, USAs Benjamin Vaught and Travis Mewhitter rallied past Puerto Ricans, Cristian Encarnacion and Juan Ribas 26-24, 21-16, and Christine Aymeric and Rocha Lopez stopped Dominicans, Yahn Florent and Keaun Reefe, 21-15, 24-22.

 

When the competition concludes on Sunday, a first time champion will be crowned after the winners of the previous five-legs in Mexico (two), Cuba and Dominican Republic (two), all opted against participating in the three-day event which is being hosted by the Martinique Volleyball Federation for the first time in its history.

 

At the end of the round-robin phase the top two teams in each pool will advance to the main draw quarterfinals and continue onwards for a chance at the gold medal, while the other team will compete for positions ninth to 13th.

 

Day One Results:

 

POOL A:  CAN-B d BAH 21-11, 21-11; ESA d BAH 21-17, 21-12. POOL B: CRC d CAY 21-10, 21-11; TTO d CAY 21-9, 21-13. POOL C: SKN d MQE-B 21-19, 21-15. POOL D:  USA d PUR 26-24, 21-16; MQE-A d DOM 21-15, 24-22