Back News

 

 

   

Men’s teams from five countries undefeated in Tobago

TOBAGO, November 25, 2016 – Eight male teams –two in each pool- are undefeated after the conclusion of the first day of actions at the Trinidad & Tobago Beach Volleyball Tournament, the final stop of the 2016 NORCECA Circuit on Friday.

The two teams of each United States, Canada and Cuba are joined by the pairs from Guatemala and Trinidad & Tobago-A as the duos who came out with two victories on Friday.

In Pool A Karell Peña and Daisel Quesada of Cuba-B and Sam Pedlow and Sam Schachter of Canada-A succeeded in their two outings of the day.

Peña/Quesada won against Aristo Richardson and Rashime Richardson of Anguilla 21-10, 21-5 and over Dillon Lesniak and Ozz Borges of U.S. Virgin Islands 21-15, 21-16. Schachter/Pedlow beat Kevin James and Stephan James of Trinidad & Tobago-C 21-4, 21-7 and over the Anguilla team 21-4, 21-6.

In Pool B, Grant O´Gorman and Michael Plantinga of Canada-B beat Jonel Phillip and Devon Paul of Grenada 21-6, 21-8 and defeated Joshua Dwarkasing and David Pinas of Suriname 21-11, 21-12. Also Mark Burik and Stafford Slick of United States-B won 21-9, 21-11 over Suriname and collected a 21-15, 21-15 victory against Franklin Flores and Armando Guatemala of El Salvador.

In Pool C, Willam Allen and Theodore Brunner of United States-A claimed a 21-12, 21-14 victory over Christian Francios and Abraham Eccles of Trinidad & Tobago-B and concluded their day with a 21-13, 21-15 win against William Sanchez and Alex Medina of Dominican Republic. Luis Garcia and Erick Garrido of Guatemala edged Sanchez/Medina 21-17, 18-21, 15-10 and defeated Francios/Eccles 21-15, 21-12.

In Pool D, Nivaldo Diaz and Sergio Gonzalez of Cuba-A dominated Stedroy Collins and Rohan Jeffers of St Kitts & Nevis 21-6, 21-8 and dispatched Jesus Oliva and Oscar Salgado of Honduras 21-7, 21-10. Meanwhile, Daneil Williams and Marlon Phillip of Trinidad & Tobago-A outdueled Oliva/Salgado in three sets 21-14, 19-21, 15-12 and prevailed 21-12, 21-11 against Collins/Jeffers.

Men’s Results on Friday

Pool A: CUB-B d AGU 2-0 (21-10, 21-5), CAN-A d TRI-C 2-0 (21-4, 21-7), CAN-A d AGU 2-0 (21-4, 21-6), ISV d TRI-C 2-0 (21-11, 21-7), CUB-B d ISV 2-0 (21-15, 21-16), TRI-C d AGU 2-0 (21-12, 21-10)

Pool B: CAN-B d GRN 2-0 (21-6, 21-8), USA-B d SUR 2-0 (21-9, 21-11), ESA d GRN 2-0 (21-9, 21-8), CAN-B d SUR 2-0 (21-11, 21-12), SUR d GRN 2-0 (21-16, 21-9), USA-B d ESA 2-0 (21-15, 21-15).

Pool C: USA-A d TRI-B 2-0 (21-12, 21-14), GUA d DOM 2-1 (21-17, 18-21, 15-10), USA-A d DOM 2-0 (21-13, 21-15), GUA d TRI-B 2-0 (21-15, 21-12),

Pool D: CUB-A d SKN 2-0 (21-6, 21-8), TRI-A d HON 2-1 (21-14, 19-21, 15-12), TRI-A d SKN 2-0 (21-12, 21-11), CUB-A d HON 2-0 (21-7, 21-10).