World University Champions to play in Mission Beach


MISSION BEACH, Trinidad, November 12, 2012 – USA’s Emily Day and Summer Ross, winners of the women’s gold medal at the World University Games in Brazil last September, are registered to take part in the Trinidad and Tobago Beach Volleyball Tournament from November 16-18.


This will be the tenth stage of the 2012 NORCECA Circuit equaling the highest total of tournaments in one season in the history of the event previously recorded in the 2010 season.


Day and Ross were at opposite sides last month in the Chula Vista tournament when Day combined with Heather Hughes to defeat Ross and Beck Morgan in an All-American gold medal match.


It was the second gold medal and third overall for Day who won with Claire Robertson in Kingston, Jamaica in 2009 and finished with a silver playing along with Hughes in 2011 at Puerto Vallarta, Mexico.


Ross’ impressive resume includes becoming the first athlete to win both the U-19 and the U-21 FIVB World Championships in the same year. Ross accomplished the feat in 2010 when she played with Jane Croson to win the Girls’ Youth event in Porto, Portugal and then won the Women’s Junior competition in Alanya, Turkey with Tara Roenicke.


American Traci Weamer, winner in Saint Lucia last month paired with Kathryn Babcock, returns this time partnering with Tealle Hunkus, winner of a silver medal in Chula Vista in 2010.


In the men’s division, William Montgomery and Antonio Ciarelli of USA-1 are registered to play together after battling with different partners for the gold medal in Saint Lucia where Montgomery had the top hand combined with Jonathan Mesko.


Saint Lucians Julian Bissette and Joseph Clercent, winners of the bronze medal in the first ever NORCECA Tournament at home, will be in Mission Beach trying to repeat their feat as the first pair from an ECVA country to win a medal in the seven-year history of the competition.


Men’s teams: Aruba: Mitchel Daniel/Eargenell De Cuba; Barbados: Curtis Gaskin/Hugh Sealey; Canada: William Sidgwick/Michael Hammond; Costa Rica: Rooper Espinoza/Diego Alpizar; Dominica: David Toussaint/Julian Seraphine; French St Martin: Villon Pansiot/Christophe Covini; Grenada: Jonnel Phillip/Darron Oxford; Guatemala: Julio Recinos/Luis García; Nicaragua: Gerald Umaña/Henry Hernández; Saint Lucia: Julian Bissette/Joseph Clercent; Saint Vincent and Grenadines: Kemaul Lee/Akins Questelles; Trinidad & Tobago-A: Daneil Wiliams/Fabien Whitfield; Trinidad & Tobago-B: Simon Blake/Colin Bernard; Trinidad & Tobago-C: Jason Dennis/Kevin Rivers; United States-A: William Montgomery/Antonio Ciarelli; United States-B: Weston Carico/Curt Toppel. 


Women’s teams: Canada: Rosalie Sinanan/Kimberly Dalcourt; Grenada: Yenelsi Sosa-Britton/Akida Peters; Saint Lucia: Indira Laurencin/Dania Hamilton; Trinidad & Tobago-A: Ayana Dyette/Nancy Joseph; Trinidad & Tobago-B: Andrea Davis/Elki Phillip; Trinidad & Tobago-C: Shenel Gordon/Latriesha Joseph; Trinidad & Tobago-D: Apphia Glasgow/Sherva Charles; United States-A: Traci Weamer/Tealle Hunkus; United States-B: Emily Day/Summer Ross; U.S. Virgin Islands: Laurie Bachler/Jamie Farley


Top-ten men’s rankings:

1.  Canada, 1,170

2.  United States 1,060

3.  Puerto Rico, 960

4.  Guatemala 890

5.  Dominican Republic, 860

6.  Trinidad & Tobago, 745

7.  St Lucia, 715

8.  Cuba, 580

9.  Mexico, 540

10. El Salvador, 440


Top-ten women’s rankings:

1.  Canada, 1,170

2.  Mexico, 1,080

3.  United States, 1,040

4.  Puerto Rico, 930

5.  Dominican Republic, 890

6.  Costa Rica, 825

7.  Cuba, 580

8.  Trinidad & Tobago 555

9.  Guatemala, 520

10. Nicaragua, 440


Results of the previous stops:


Place                           Women                                    Men

Cayman Islands             Candelas/Garcia (MEX)               Rodriguez/Haddock (PUR)

Guatemala                     Kropp/Pavlik (USA)                    Rodriguez/Guzman (PUR)

Boca Chica, Dom. Rep.   Santiago/Yantin (PUR)                Rodriguez/Irizarry (PUR)

Chiapas, México             N.Sinal/Canet (CUB)                   Peña/Gonzalez (CUB)

Toluca, México               Candelas/Garcia (MEX)              Virgen/Ontiveros (MEX)

Varadero, Cuba             Ballard/O.Sinal (CUB)                 Peña/Gonzalez (CUB)

Mayagüez, P. Rico          Santiago/Yantín (PUR)                Rodríguez/Haddock (PUR)

Chula Vista, USA            Day/Hughes (USA)                     Schalk/Saxton (CAN)

Saint Lucia                     Babcock/Treamer (USA)             Montgomery/Mesko (USA)