Back News

 

 

   

Strong competition in men’s division

 

GUATEMALA CITY, Guatemala, July 7, 2017.- Tough and high leveled matches were enjoyed on day one of the men’s division at the XVII Central American AFECAVOL Senior Beach Volleyball tournament.

 

Thirteen teams, divided in three groups are aiming to secure two spots in each group to advance into quarterfinals and nothing was left to chance because every performance was like a title match.

 

In group B, Ruben Mora/Dany Lopez of Nicaragua beat 21-16, 21-19 Escobar/Vargas of El Salvador, and then prevailed 21-15, 21-8 over Marty Wood/Federico Menjivar of Honduras, who battle hard to defeat  Victor Pacheco/Edgar Martinez of Belize 2-1 (21-19, 9-21, 16-14).

 

Hosts Andy Leonardo and Luis Garcia won to Jason Cabrral/Baydr Sajia of Belize 21-16, 21-12 and to Nicaraguans Denis Lopez/Geral Umaña by 2-0 (21-12, 21-13) who earlier in the day took down David Montero/Jason Quintero of Panama 21-15, 21-13, in group A.

 

Erik Flores and Erick Garrido of Guatemala 2 had to use all their energy in group C, while defeating El Salvador’s (Franklin Flores/Armando Guatemala). Costa Rica with Richard Smith/Bryan Monge won over Honduras 2 (Irvin Reyes/Carlos Ramos) by 21-9, 21-6. 

 

Exciting matches are set for Saturday starting at 8:00 am in Campo Marte, with Esteban Escobar/Andrey Quintero of Costa Rica facing Lopez/Umaña (NCA) and Leonardo/Garcia (GUA) to decide top spot in group A.

 

 

Friday’s Results

BIZ 1 0-2 (14-21, 10-21) CRC 2; PAN 0-2 (15-21, 13-21) NCA 2; NCA 1 2-0 (21-16, 21-19) ESA 2; HON 1 2-1 (19-21, 21-9, 16-14) BIZ 2; ESA 1 1-2 (19-21, 21-17, 12-15) GUA 2CRC 1 2-0 (21-9, 21-6) HON 2; CRC 2 2-0 (21-15, 21-10) PAN; GUA 1 2-0 (21-16, 21-12) BIZ 1; ESA 2 2-0 (21-9, 21-9) BIZ 2; NCA 1 2-0 (21- 15, 21- 8) HON 1; GUA 1 2–0 (21-12, 21-13) NCA 2.

 

Men’s groups:

A: GUA 1, BIZ 1, PAN, NCA 2, CRC 2.

B: NCA 1, HON 1, BIZ 2, ESA 2.

C: ESA 1, CRC 1, HON 2, GUA 2.

 

Men’s teams:

Jason Cabral/Baydr Sajia (BIZ-1); Víctor Pacheco/Edgar Martínez (BIZ-2); Richard Smith/Bryan Monge (CRC-1); Esteban Escobar/Andrey Quintero (CRC-2); Franklin Flores/Armando Guatemala (ESA-1); Carlos Escobar/David Vargas (ESA-2); Andy Leonardo/Luis García (GUA-1); Erik Flores/Erick Garrido (GUA-2); Marty Wood/Federico Menjivar (HON-1); Irvin Armando Reyes/Carlos Alberto Ramos (HON-2); Rubén Mora/Dany López (NCA-1); Denis López/Gerald Umaña (NCA-2); David Montero/Jason Quintero (PAN).