Back News

 

 

   

U23 Women’s Pan Am Cup coming up next in Peru

 

LIMA, Peru, September 16, 2016 – The two-time defending champions Dominican Republic are among the six participants in the third edition of the U23 Women’s Volleyball Pan American Cup to be held in Lima and Cañete from September 19 to 25.

 

The round-robin competition, followed by the semifinals and medal rounds, features also the teams from Argentina, Costa Rica, Cuba, Trinidad & Tobago and hosts Peru.

 

The two previous edition of the event also took place in Lima, Peru where women’s volleyball is traditionally one of the most popular sport disciplines.

 

The five-day round robin will be played at Manuel Bonilla Coliseum located at the Miraflores section of Lima, while the rest of the rounds will take place at Cañete Coliseum of Cañete, a town of the province of Lima 100 miles to the south of the Peruvian capital.

 

The top four placed teams will play crossed semifinal matches with the first place against fourth place and second versus third with the winners then playing for the gold medal and the losers for the bronze.

 

The Dominican team claimed the gold medal at the inaugural edition held from September 3 to 9 of 2012 with a straight-set 3-0 (25-19, 25-16, 25-19) over Brazil and repeated their success at the second edition with a 3-1 (24-26, 27-25, 25-23, 25-11) over Colombia.

 

Dominicans Yonkaira Peña and Brayelin Martínez were named the most valuable players in the first two competitions.

 

The Dominican Republic debuts against Trinidad & Tobago at 12:30 (local time) on September 19, followed by the match between Cuba and Argentina at 14:30 and Peru and Costa Rica at 17:00.

 

Competition Schedule

September 19

12:30 Dominican Republic v Trinidad & Tobago

14:30 Cuba v Argentina

17:00 Peru v Costa Rica

 

September 20

12:30 Costa Rica v Cuba

14:30 Dominican Republic v Argentina

17:00 Peru v Trinidad & Tobago

 

September 21

12:30 Trinidad & Tobago v Costa Rica

14:30 Dominican Republic v Cuba

17:00 Peru v Argentina

 

September 22

12:30 Argentina v Trinidad & Tobago

14:30 Costa Rica v Dominican Republic

17:00 Peru v Cuba

September 23

12:30 Costa Rica v Argentina

14:30 Trinidad & Tobago v Cuba

17:00 Peru v Dominican Republic

 

September 24

13:00 Fifth Place v Sixth Place

Semifinals

15:30 Third Place v Second Place

18:00 First Place v Fourth Place

 

September 24

13:00 Fifth Place v Sixth Place

Semifinals

15:30 Third Place v Second Place

18:00 First Place v Fourth Place

 

September 25

15:30 Loser Semifinal v Loser Semifinal

18:00 Winner Semifinal v Winner Semifinal

 

Previous Podiums

Year    Gold     Silver   Bronze

2012     DOM     BRA      ARG

2014     DOM     COL      CUB