homepage

 

 

UTT eases past Technocrats in first semis..meet Glamorgan in final  

 

ST AUGUSTINE,Trinidad,June1,2013: Poland-based trio, Krystle Esdelle, Sinead Jack and Channon Thompson were all in double-figures as defending champions, the University of T&T rebounded from a four-set loss to rivals, Glamorgan in their final round-robin match to beat Technocrats 25-20, 26-24, 25-15 in their Women’s Division semifinal.

 

This was in the first match on the penultimate day of competition at the University of the West Indies Sports and Physical Educational Centre, Tacarigua.

 

Esdelle, captain of both UTT and the senior national women’s team and Jack, both had 17 points each while Thompson added 14 in the win which came after 74 minutes.

 

Esdelle’s tally was made up of 13 kills and two aces while Jack had seven blocks in her total, and Thompson, all via kills as UTTdominated its opponents 40-23 on kills, 11-6 on blocks and 4-3 on service aces to secure a spot in the gold medal contest on Sunday against the winner of Saturday night other semifinal between the unbeaten Glamorgan and winless New Arising Sports Company..

 

Curacao’s Christine Anthony led Technocrats with 11 points, all but one being kills while T&T duo, Samantha Prescott and Andrea Kinsale added five each.

 

In Sunday’s US$5,000 winner-take-all final, UTT faces rival Glamorgan after the latter cruised past the short-handed New Arising Sporting Company which was without its four St Lucian players due to a coaching decision. 25-9, 25-10, 25-23.

 

Leading the way for Glamorgan which also used the opportunity to give some of its fringe players some action was USA’s Kim Tucker-Willoughby with 14 points, which comprised of ten kills and three blocks in her two sets of play.

 

Finland-based T&T international Darlene Ramdin had ten, USA’s Benavia Jenkins seven and Ayana Dyette, six in the 55 minutes win.

 

For New Arising Sporting Company, US Virgin Islands’ Danielle Selkridge had a team-high ten points, and her compatriot Valissia Brathwaite eight..

 

UTT and Glamorgan meet in the final, a repeat of last year’s championship match from 4pm while New Arising Sporting Company and Technocrats play for third from 2pm..