homepage

 

 

Panama finish first in WCH qualifier

 

Panama City, Panama, August 20, 2012. - Panama finished in first place at the NORCECA Women’s World Championship Qualification Tournament First Round Group G by defeating El Salvador in straight sets (25-18, 25-15, 25-11) on Sunday.

 

This is the sixth first round women’s tournament held within NORCECA Confederation in the qualification process towards the 2014 FIVB World Championship in Italy. The top three teams from each event move to next year’s second round.

 

Both Panama and El Salvador secured spots for the next phase along with Belize, who defeated Bonaire 3-0 (25-19, 25-19, 25-18) in a match for the third place.

 

Panama’s captain Joanna Arroyo led the winners with 13 points while Yokhanny Comrie contributed 10 points.

 

Arroyo, named Most Valuable Player of the tournament, thanked the home fans for their support during the three-day competition.

 

“We prepared well for this event and I want to thank, on behalf of my teammates, the support of the crowd and also to our coach," Arroyo said.

 

Sherylee Young-Thurton had 15 points as the best scorer for Belize with 15 points while Lu-Allen Sint Jago had 12 for Bonaire.

 

Panama debuted with a win over Bonaire by 3-0 (25-14, 25-5, 26-24) with Arroyo and Hashlyn Cuero contributing 14 and 10 points respectively.

 

In their second match, the home girls dropped the first set but rebounded to defeat Belize 3-1 (25-27, 25-22, 25-10, 25-13). Arroyo was the top scorer with 19 points followed by Cuero with 15. Belize’s Thichele Solis had 12 points.

 

Results:

 

August 17

El Salvador d Belize 3-0 (25-22, 25-13, 25-18)

Panama d Bonaire 3-0 (25-14, 25-5, 26-24)

 

August 18

El Salvador d Bonaire 3-1 (25-5, 25-10, 25-27, 25-12)

Panama d. Belize 3-1 (25-27, 25-22, 25-10, 25-13)

 

August 19

Belize d Bonaire 3-0 (25-18, 25-15, 25-11)

Panama d El Salvador (25-19, 25-19, 25 -18)

  

Results of women’s tournaments:

 

Group H at Nicaragua (May 17-21)

1.Nicaragua, 2.Guatemala, 3. Honduras *

 

Group C at US Virgin Islands (May 24-28)

1.US Virgin Islands, 2.Curacao, 3. Haiti, 4. Martinique

 

Group F at British Virgin Islands (June 8-11)

1.Dominica, 2. Antigua, 3.Britith Virgin Islands, 4.French St Martin

 

Group B at Grenada (June 21-24)

1.St Lucia, 2.St Vincent, 3.Grenada, 4.St Eustatius

 

Group D at St. Kitts and Nevis (July 26-30)

1.St Kitts & Nevis, 2.Anguilla, 3.Bermuda, 4.Dutch St. Marteen

 

Group G at Panama (August 17-21)

1.Panama, 2.El Salvador, 3.Belize, 4.Bonaire